Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated February 15th, 2021

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Royal Executive Assistant LLC
(“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and
your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our
practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at
support@royalassistants.com.
When you visit our website https://royalassistants.com (the “Website”;), use our Facebook
application, use our mobile application, as the case may be (the &”App”;) and more generally, use any
of our services (the “Services”, which include the Website and App), we appreciate that you are
trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy
notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we
use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it
carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with,
please discontinue use of our Services immediately.
This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described
above, includes our Website and App), as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events.
Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the
information that we collect.

Table of Contents

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 3
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 4
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? 5
4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES? 6
5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS? 6
6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS? 7
7. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY? 7
8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 8
9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? 8
10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 8
11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 9
12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 10
13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? 10
14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE? 10
15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? 11
HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU? 11

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information collected through our App
In Short:  We collect information regarding your mobile device, push notifications, and Facebook
permissions when you use our App.
If you use our App, we also collect the following information:
Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your
mobile device, including your mobile device's calendar, contacts, SMS messages, and other
features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's
settings.
Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or
certain features of the App. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of
communications, you may turn them off in your device's settings.
Facebook Permissions. We by default access your Facebook basic account information,
including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well
as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other
permissions related to your account, such as friends, checkins, and likes, and you may choose
to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding
Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.
The information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our App, for
troubleshooting and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the
fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described
below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate
business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for
compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next
to each purpose listed below.
We use the information we collect or receive:
To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with
us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the

information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation
and login process for the performance of the contract. See the section below headed "

HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" for further information.

To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal
information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and
the consent of the testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact
us at support@royalassistants.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location,
and contact information.

Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you
about your use of our Services.

To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable
user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our
account and keeping it in working order.
● To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send
you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our
terms, conditions, and policies.

To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our
Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for business purposes, to comply with
legal and regulatory requirements, or in connection with our contract.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal
request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
● Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your
orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.

Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer
prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

To deliver and facilitate the delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to
provide you with the requested service.

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to
respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our
Services.
To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party
marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing
purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when
expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Services, subscribing to
marketing, or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You
can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY
RIGHTS" below).

Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display
personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your
interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with
services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
● Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your
personal information for a specific purpose.

● Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve
our legitimate business interests.

● Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may
process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

● Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do
so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding,
court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including
in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

● Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to
investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities,
or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved. More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or
during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or
a portion of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING
TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or
store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse
certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short:  Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.
This Website or App uses Google Maps APIs which is subject to Google's Terms of Service. You
may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy
Policy, please refer to this link.

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short:  If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may
have access to certain information about you.
Our Services offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account
details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain
profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive
may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email
address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such
social media platform. If you login using Facebook, we may also request access to other permissions
related to your account, such as your friends, check-ins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or
deny us access to each individual permission.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy
notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not
control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party
social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they
collect, use, and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on
their sites and apps.

7. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.
Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Services from outside, please be aware that your
information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third
parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION
BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have
data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will
however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this
privacy notice and applicable law.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this
privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in
this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax,
accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your
personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will
either delete or anonymize such information or, if this is not possible (for example, because your
personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal
information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and
technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect
the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to
secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage
technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers,
cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and
improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect
your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at
your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the
Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor
and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information
from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take
reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data
we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at
support@royalassistants.com.

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing
your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection
supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:

 http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available
here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at
support@royalassistants.com.

Account Information
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your
account, you can:

    ■  Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
    ■  Contact us using the contact information provided.
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and
information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to
prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or
comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you
prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you
choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our
Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our
Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by
clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details
provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we may still
communicate with you, for example, to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the
administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing
purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:
    ■  Access your account settings and update your preferences.
    ■  Contact us using the contact information provided.

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-
Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data
about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology
standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not
currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates
your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow
in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to
your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users
who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge,

information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct
marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal
information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would
like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information
provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with a Service,
you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To
request the removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and
include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.
We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the
data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).  

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an
updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we
make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a
notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this
privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at
support@royalassistants.com or by email to:
Royal Executive Assistant LLC 
support@royalassistants.com

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the
personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some
circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a
request to support@royalassistants.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.